For official Government information about COVID-19, please visit www.sacoronavirus.co.za.

Privacy Notice

The following companies form part of the IntegriSure Group of Companies:

  • IntegriSure Brokers (Proprietary) Limited, Registration Number: 2000/003495/07
  • IntegriCom Brokers (Proprietary) Limited, Registration Number: 2001/021496/07
  • IS-Administrators (Proprietary) Limited, Registration Number: 2002/018969/07
  • VIA Soft (Proprietary) Limited, Registration Number: 2009/000714/07

(Hereinafter collectively referred to as “IntegriSure”).

IntegriSure understands that your personal information is important to you and that you may be apprehensive about disclosing it. Your privacy is just as important to us and we are committed to safeguarding and processing your information in a fair, trustworthy and lawful manner.

We also want to make sure that you understand how and for what purpose we are processing your information, what your rights are, our responsibilities to you and how you can contact us.

Should you provide us with Personal Information about other people, such as a spouse, your friends and/or acquaintances or business partners you must ensure you have their consent to do so.

Although we constantly update our systems for data protection, we will, in the unlikely event of a data breach, work to minimize any adverse impact such a data breach may cause you. We will promptly investigate and react to any data security related incident.

You can request access to the information we hold about you, or what we do with your personal information, by contacting us at:

IntegriSure Brokers (Proprietary) Limited
First floor, Building 1
Clearwater Office Park
Millennium Boulevard
Strubens Valley Ext. 12
Roodepoort
Telephone: 0860 055 055
Email: insure@integrisure.co.za

IntegriSure renders financial services in the following product categories: Short-term Insurance in terms of the Short Term Insurance Act No. 53 of 1998, as amended, as well as Funeral insurance cover, regulated in terms of the Long-Term Insurance Act, No. 52 of 1998.

The sources and methods of collection of your personal information

We collect personal information directly from the following data subjects:

  • Prospective clients who enquire about our financial services.
  • Clients who have appointed IntegriSure - through one of its representatives - as their broker.
  • Existing Policyholders who enter into a policy with an insurer via IntegriSure.

Personal information is collected directly and/or indirectly from you through the completion of hard copy application forms, online forms, voice-logged telephone conversations, one-on-one consultations with our representatives, during your using of our website and/or mobile App etc.

We may also collect information about you from other sources such as external third parties and from cookies on our website.

Laws authorising or requiring collecting of personal information

As an authorised financial services provider, we are obligated in terms of the following legislation to collect your personal information insofar as it relates to the rendering of the relevant financial services to you:

  • Financial Advisory and Intermediaries Services Act 37 of 2002
  • Financial Intelligence Centre Act 38 of 2001
  • Insurance Act 18 of 2017
  • Short-Term Insurance Act 53 of 1998
  • Long-Term Insurance Act 52 of 1998

Purpose for processing your information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information mainly to provide you with access to the services and products that we provide. We will only process your information for a purpose you would reasonably expect, including:

  • Complying with the obligations contained in the contract concluded between IntegriSure and yourself.
  • Providing you with advice, products and services that suit your needs as requested.
  • To verify your identity and to conduct credit reference searches.
  • To issue, administer and manage your insurance policies.
  • To process insurance claims and to take recovery action.
  • To notify you of new products or developments that may be of interest to you.
  • To conduct market research and compile customer satisfaction statistics.
  • To confirm, verify and update your details.
  • To comply with any legal and regulatory requirements.
  • To record and gauge your experiences over time through the usage footprint you leave on our website.

Some of your information that we hold may include, your first and last name, email address, a home, postal or other physical address, telephone number, your title, date of birth, Identity/passport number, gender, occupation, qualifications, residency status, your investments, assets, liabilities, insurance history, credit history, disabilities and banking details.

Some of the aforementioned personal information may be mandatory to provide within the context of product providers’ underwriting requirements and disclosures.

Failing to provide compulsory information may lead to IntegriSure’s inability to carry out the functions necessary to perform to your benefit, as an authorised financial services provider.

Cookies

When you use our website, cookies collect and remembers information about your device and how you use the website. Its best explained as collecting standard internet user/visitor information, through installing harmless text files on your computer hard drive to remember you e.g. as a frequent user.

The information so gathered is valuable to us for various reasons e.g.:

  • Improving our website and the overall interaction experience of any visitor on the site.
  • Analysing user behaviour and honing our marketing efforts to better suit the (potential/existing) client’s needs.
  • Enhancing our website business tools through temporary storing relevant info.

The cookie collected information are not used to your prejudice, is not capable of being used to identify your internet behaviour after you’ve left our site, nor can patterns for individual behaviour be deducted therefrom.

You do have the option to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Through this functionality you to decide if you want to accept it or not. When you choose not to accept cookies it may limit functionalities or the performance of our website.

Third parties and your personal information

We may need to share your information to third parties that provide advice, reports, analyses, products or services that you have requested. Where we share your information, we will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the third party will treat your information with the same level of protection as required by us.

Refer a Friend

By submitting your referrals, you confirm that the persons you’ve referred have given their consent to share their information with us to give them an obligation free quote. In the event that consent has not been given, we reserve the right to claim for any loss, harm or damage.

The transfer of your personal information outside of the Republic of South Africa

Your information may be hosted on servers managed by a third-party service provider, which may be located outside of South Africa. We will also herein take reasonable steps to ensure that the level of protection afforded to your personal information by that third-party or international organisation is equal to the protection afforded by the POPI Act.

Retention of your personal information

IntegriSure will not store personal information for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. It is however important to evaluate the retention policy and periods in the correct perspective. The time limits within which it still remains legal for us to store the information are dependent upon various interests, facts, circumstances, legislation etc.

Please understand, therefore, that you right to demand that we erase or delete your personal information is tempered by various stipulations in the Act, among these are e.g. compliance requirements in legislation, retention of personal information for research, historical and statistical purposes, reservation of rights in legal processes etc.

Complaints and objections

As a data subject, you have the right to request that IntegriSure:

  • Confirm, free of charge, whether or not we hold personal information about you.
  • Provide you with a description of the personal information we hold about you, and to explain why and how it is being processed (please complete Annexure A).
  • Consider your objections to the processing of your personal information (please complete Annexure B).

The Information Regulator

In the event that your personal information has not been processed in accordance with the POPI Act and the principles set out above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator (Please complete Annexure B for this procedure).

For further information regarding the complaints process, please visit the website of the Information Regulator, as indicated below.

Alternatively, you may contact the Information Regulator for further assistance:

The Information Regulator: Adv Pansy Tlakula
Physical Address: JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
Email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use our site, you accept our Cookie, Privacy and POPIA Policy. Learn more